Welcome to the American Studies Resource Guide
.

Comments (0)
Reference Titles in Library
Encyclopedia of American social history
Call Number: REF 301.0973 E56 V. 1
The statistical history of the United States, from colonial times to the present
Call Number: REF 317.3 U58xWa
Encyclopedia of American history
Call Number: REF 973.02 M87
Gale Encyclopedia of Multicultural America
Call Number: Ebook - Gale Virtual Reference Collection
ISBN: 0787677272
Browse the Stacks
Add Koha search box here...
Article Databases
- Academic OneFileSimilar to ProQuest Central, but with some different journals and a different interface. Try both!
- Academic Search PremierOur largest research database, and a good place to start almost any search. Scholarly journal articles from all disciplines, plus popular magazines and news. Thousands of full-text titles.
- AnthroSourceSearch and read the full text of journals published by the American Anthropological Association. Includes 29 publications and tens of thousands of articles in anthropology.
- JSTORThe full text of hundreds of scholarly journals, from their first issues until around five years ago.
- InfoTrac Custom NewspapersSearch database of current newspapers.
Google Scholar
What's Google Scholar?
Google Scholar is a subset of Google that is designed to search for academic and scholarly articles and books online.
Why use Google Scholar?
1. It's free.
2. It uses a simple, familiar interface that
works much like regular Google.
3. It finds scholarly books, articles, and conference papers from a wide range of disciplines.
4. When in the College IP range, Google Scholar will to link to books and articles available through Marlboro College
Rice-Aron Library |
Guide Creator
Many thanks to Jess Weitz, Rice-Aron library intern, Spring 2010, for creating this guide.
Can't FInd What You Need?
Try Interlibrary Loan!
- Use materials from other libraries' collections
- Available to current Marlboro College students, faculty, and staff.
- Books arrive within 2 weeks and are held in your name.
- You will be notified by e-mail when your items arrive.
Request materials online via
ILL request forms





Loading...
