Helpful Search Terms
Add these search terms to the name of your disease and treatment:
Inequity
Inequality
Disparity
For example:
lyme and treatment and (inequity or inequality or disparity)
Comments (0)
Journal/Magazine/Newspaper Articles
- Academic Search PremierAll subjects. Scholarly journals and magazines, many full-text. A great starting point for most searches.
- Health & Wellness Resource CenterArticles from health/medical journals, magazines, and reference books; hundreds of consumer health pamphlets and videos.
- PubMedOver 20 million citations for biomedical literature from medical and life science journals and books. Many link to full text.
- Google ScholarMillions of citations to scholarly sources. Check out options in Advanced Search. Look for links to full text to the right of citations. Using from off campus? Access through this link (or the library website) to ensure access to all Marlboro holdings.
- BioOneFull text of over 160 scholarly life sciences journals.
- Academic OneFileAll subjects. Scholarly journals and magazines, many full-text. Includes the full text of The New York Times from 1985 to present.
- Anthrosource32 full-text journals published by the American Anthropological Association.
- JSTORFull-text articles from scholarly journals in humanities, social sciences, life sciences. Most recent 3-5 years not included.
- LexisNexisFull text of thousands of U.S and world newspapers; case law, legal code, law reviews; business articles and company profiles
- Project MUSECurrent/recent content from scholarly journals in the humanities & social sciences. We have the Basic Research Collection.
Books
- Rice-Aron Library Catalog
- WorldCat
- ebraryThe full text of 47,000+ academic books in all subjects. Search inside the book; create notes and bookmarks; build and save a bookshelf.
- Google BooksGoogle is digitizing the contents of some of the world's biggest libraries. Because of copyright rules, most of the books cannot be read in their entirety--but some can, and you can search or see snippets of others.
Your Librarian |
Contact Info Reference & Technology Librarian Rice-Aron Library Marlboro College Marlboro, VT (802) 451-7579 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
