Texts and Translations
See also the Latin and Greek tabs, above, for text collections specifically in those languages.
- Perseus Digital LibraryMassive online library of Greek and Latin texts, with information about words and forms, as well as English translations and commentary. Also includes Arabic, Germanic, and other materials.
- Bibliotheca AugustanaA collection of literary texts in Latin, Greek, and other languages. Nota bene: the website itself is written in Latin. Caveat lector!
- ebraryOnline collection of 47,000+ books; includes translations and criticisms of classical works. Try advanced search to search for specific authors, titles, or subjects.
Comments (0)
Google Books
Older (pre-1923) editions of classical texts, commentaries, and criticism are in the public domain. Many of these can be found in their entirety in Google Books.
Context: Understanding the Classical World

The library offers online access to the following reference works; if prompted to log in, use your Marlboro username and password.
- Concise Oxford Companion to Classical LiteratureGives accounts of the lives of many classical authors and character entries and plot summaries for their works. General entries trace the development of literary forms such as comedy and tragedy. There is also wide coverage of the historical, political, social, and artistic background.
- Oxford Classical DictionaryOver 6200 entries covering Greek and Roman history, literature, myth, religion, linguistics, philosophy, law, science, art and archaeology, and topics in near eastern studies and late antiquity.
- Oxford Companion to Classical Civilization685 entries on classical civilization covering diverse fields such as: history and politics; ethics and morals; law and punishment; social and family life; language, literature, and art; religion and mythology; technology, science, and medicine.
- Oxford Dictionary of the Classical WorldMore than 2,500 entries on the civilizations of ancient Greece and Rome. Covers key aspects of ancient Greek and Roman life and literature, such as science, social structure, philosophy, and religion. Contains comprehensive articles on central figures, both real and mythological, from Achilles to Zeno.
- Princeton Encyclopedia of Classical SitesArticles on over 5,000 Greco-Roman sites, with accompanying bibliography. Now available via the Perseus Digital Library.
- Who's Who in the Classical WorldFocuses exclusively on real people. Covers Greek and Roman history and politics, literature, philosophy, science, and art. Shorter entries provide lucid factual accounts, while the longer entries are short essays covering major historical and cultural themes in antiquity.
Rice-Aron Library |









Loading...
