Journal Tools
- Full Text Journal List: Marlboro CollegeLook up a journal title to see if the Rice-Aron Library has it online or in print, or browse our journal collection by subject.
- Science and Engineering Journal AbbreviationsLists journal abbreviations and gives the corresponding full titles. From the University of British Columbia.
Comments (0)
Search for Articles
Try searching in these library databases to find articles on your topic. Tips:
- Sometimes it helps to read a general overview or two of your topic before looking for journal articles (which are more in-depth and specific). Try the resources on the Encyclopedias & Background Info tab.
- If you find an article that looks good, check out its descriptors (or subject headings); these are the official words that the database uses to describe what the article is about. Click on these words, or do a new search using them, to find more articles on that topic.
- Not finding what you need? Brainstorm different keywords that describe your topic. Try looking in more than one database. And, of course, you can always ask a librarian!
- Academic Search PremierOur largest research database, and a good place to start almost any search. Scholarly journal articles from all disciplines, plus popular magazines and news. Thousands of full-text titles.
- Google ScholarThe same Google interface you know & love, but searches scholarly journals, books, dissertations, etc. instead of the free Web. If you find an article that looks good, check our Full Text Journal List to see if Marlboro has it. Don't pay!
- Academic OneFileAnother strong database that includes thousands of scholarly full-text journals.
- PubMedThe premier database for research in the life sciences.
Library Director |
Links: Profile & Guides |







Loading...
